PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

In this page you find explained the way  this site is managed with regard to the processing of the users’ personal data. It’s about a notice pursuant to Article 13 of the legislative decree. No. 196/2003 – codes in force in the personal data protection – for those who access  the web services of Rubiera Special Steel Spa by computer via the following web address:

http://www.arss.it

The above corresponds to the HOME PAGE of the institutional website of Rubiera Special Steel Spa.

This notice is intended only for Rubiera Special Steel Spa site and not for other websites accessible through links. Said notice is based on the Legislative Recommendation that the European authorities dealing with personal data protection issues, have adopted to detect some basic requirements to gather on-line personal data. In addition, it is particularly important to detect the nature of the information, as well as  how and when it is given by the Data Controllers to the users, whenever  said users access web pages, no matter what the purposes of their access are.

We kindly ask you to carefully go through our Privacy Policy below explained.

The Policy and the Privacy Standards to which Rubiera Special Steel Spa refers to for the protection of personal data are based on principles of responsibility, transparency, relevance, use purposes, monitorability and security.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Following the access to this website, data relevant to identified or identifiable people might be processed. 

The Data Controller of such data  is  Rubiera Special Steel Spa, having its registered office in  Via Valeriana, 103 - 23015 Dubino (SO) – VAT identification  number and  Tax Code  00962720140.

LOCATION OF DATA PROCESSING

The processing related to this website services takes place in Rubiera Special Steel Spa offices and is carried out by the staff  in charge of said processing or by other staff in charge of non-routine maintenance operations. We confirm that any  third party carrying out any support activities about services and personal data processing for our Company is held responsible for said processing. In addition, such third party is bound by contract to comply with the data processing security and privacy.

Your personal data will NOT be disclosed in anyway. For the sake of completeness, we also wish to remind You  that,  in some cases, the Privacy Guarantor (or his Representatives) can ask for information pursuant to Article 157 of the legislative decree no. 196/2003 aimed at the control of personal data processing. In such cases the answer is mandatory, if not provided an administrative penalty will be applied.

KINDS OF PROCESSED DATA

Webbrowising data 

The computer systems and software programs necessary for this website obtain, during their normal running, some personal data which are ordinarily provided when using Internet.

We talk about  information which is not gathered to be associated with identified users, but which – by its very nature and if processed and cross-checked with data possessed by third parties – might make it possible to identify the users.

Includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used to access this website, URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier addresses ) of the required resources, the time of the request, the way used to submit the request to the server, the dimension of the file received in response, the numeric code indicating the state of the answer provided by the sever (successful, error, etcetera) and other parameters concerning the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

Said data are used for the sole purpose of gathering anonymous statistical information about the use of the website and to check if it is working properly. In addition, these data are deleted immediately after being processed.

Such data might be used to establish the responsibility in case of possible cybercrimes to the detriment of this site. Shouldn’t this be the case, the data on the web contacts last no more than 1 week.

Cookies

Please refer to the dedicated section “Cookies Policy” to know about their use. In such section you can find all information about this issue.

OPTIONAL DATA DISCLOSURE

In addition to what above stated about the webbrowsing data, the user is free to provide his personal data by using dedicated sections; should such data not be provided, You might merely not be able to get what You require.

The personal data provided by the users who ask to be sent information material (i.e request of information) or other communications are used only in order to have the required  service performed. Moreover, such data will be provided to third parties only if strictly necessary.

Said data are processed in hard copies, in automated and telematics ways, and only for data processing purposes.

 

MODALITIES OF DATA PROCESSING PROVIDED WILLINGLY BY THE USER AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The personal data are processed by automated information systems for the time strictly necessary to accomplish the purposes such data are collected for.

Specific security  measures are taken to prevent any data loss, unlawful and improper use and non-authorised access.  Rubiera Special Steel Spa makes use of safe technologies to protect personal data from their improper disclosure, use and modification.

The protection measures applied to protect the personal data aim, in particular, to reduce to a minimum any risk of their destruction and loss, even if unintended, and  the risks of non-authorised accesses  and processing  not in line with the data collecting purposes.

Such security measures comply of course with the basic requirements indicated by the Legislator  (Technical Specification on basic security measures pursuant to articles from  33 to 36 of the legislative decree   no. 196/03).

Risks analysis operations are carried out on regular basis to check the compliance with the established requirements and, in case, to adopt new security measures following organisational changes, technological innovations or changes in the types of the collected data.

The security measures are constantly monitored and checked.

The subjects to whom such data refer to,  have the right - at any time -  to receive confirmation of the existence or non-existence  of said data,  know their content and source,  check  their accuracy, ask for their completion, update or amendment. (pursuant to Article  7 of the Legislative Decree  no. 196/03).

Pursuant to the said Article, if the processed personal data are unlawfully or  improperly used, the user  has the right to ask for their deletion,  have them changed into  anonymous form or  have them blocked. Furthermore, the user -  on legitimate grounds -   has the right to object to the processing of said data.

Any of the above mentioned requests  have to be addressed to the e-mail address  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Copyright © 2015 Rubiera Special Steel SPA - Sede lagale Via Valeriana, 103 - 23015 Dubino (SO)
Partita IVA e Codice Fiscale 00962720140 - Società unipersonale - Capitale Soc. € 1.000.000 int. versato